Sunday, June 10, 2007

Confession Time


Seals in pool

Cheetos & chipmunk

So, you all loved the swingset slideshow so much that I had to admit that Mya was at Como Zoo (free) with Carrie and Jon while we put the swingset together. Total build time (w/o tree removal) -- approx. 3 hours. Also, the anchors still have to be set - Keith is going to use quickcrete or something like that. One little kiddo is not likely to tip it but more could be dangerous.
BTW, Carrie said that Mya liked a chipmunk the best at the zoo. Go figure--we have them in our yard!! Also, Mya whined for icecream and to go on the train for about half the time. This suprises Carrie. I think it is totally normal!! Anyway, that is Carrie's reason for not having more pictures. Yeah, mom is kind of snap happy. Only about 1 in 10 of my photos make it to the blog. You've got to be snap happy when you have fans to entertain ;)

8 viewers thoughts.:

holly m. said...

I thought our's was the only girlie that moaned and groaned sometimes! Soooo different than our boys and yes,I know boys have their own goofy ways that sometimes drive us a little looney! :)

Anonymous said...

haha sounds like mya to want ice cream. como zoo if a fun place! glad she liked the chipmunks because she can't see them everywhere, right? hehe what a cutie!
~katie

GWEN OATSVALL said...

just checking in before i am off to camp again ... love the pictures ... i can't wait to see the swing set ....

amy said...

What fabulous photos..Glad you guys had fun!

Emmie said...

Cute cute pics! We were hoping to take Sophia to the zoo sometime soon as well! Looks like you guys had fun!

Steffie B. said...

OMW....Sophia is an ice cream freak too. Especially for Dibs! Hope Gwen doesn't forget ice cream! lol Otherwise Keith and David might have to make a run to the grocery store! ;)

nikki said...

A free zoo??? How cool. Glad they all had some fun...can't get thru the day without some whining with a little girl around, right?

Beckyb said...

AH Hah!!! I wondered how you were getting all of that done with a little one underfoot!!! How fun though - and with your big sister, too!!